Chris Guest's picture

2016 World Beer Cup Winners

The World Beer Cup awards ceremony was held May 6.
The World Beer Cup awards ceremony was held May 6.

 

Category: 15 Session Beer - 34 Entries

Gold: Otra Vez, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Mills River, NC

Silver: La Fete, 7venth Sun Brewery, Dunedin, FL

Bronze: Golden Dragon, Ise Kadoya Brewery, Ise, Japan

 

Category: 16 Session India Pale Ale - 111 Entries

Gold: Little Secret, Triptych Brewing, Savoy, IL

Silver: Down to Earth, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Leandro, CA

 Bronze: Eternal, Northern Monk Brew Co., Leeds, United Kingdom

 

Category: 17 Other Strong Beer - 47 Entries

Gold: Brilliant, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Silver: Laissez-Faire, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA

Bronze: Winter Woman, Revolution Brewing Brewpub, Chicago, IL

 

Category: 18 Experimental Beer - 86 Entries

Gold: Arima Japan Ale, Konishi Brewing Co., Itami, Japan

Silver: Cerise Mousseux Nouveau, Manitou Brewing Co., Manitou Springs, CO

Bronze: Iwate Kura Beer Oyster Stout, Iwate Kura Beer, Ichinoseki, Japan

 

Category: 19 Fresh or Wet Hop Ale - 10 Entries

Silver: High Ground IPA, Manitou Brewing Co., Manitou Springs, CO

Bronze: Double Conundrum Imperial Red Fresh Hop, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO

 

Category: 20 Historical Beer - 27 Entries

Gold: Archetype Historical IPA, Circle Brewing Co., Austin, TX

Silver: Great Odin’s Beard Oat Ale, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze: Dortmunder Adambier, Blue Pants Brewery, Madison, AL

 

Category: 21 Gluten-Free Beer - 40 Entries

Gold: Glutenberg India Pale Ale, Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Montreal, Canada

Silver: Glutenberg Lapsang d’Automne, Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Montreal, Canada

Bronze: A Dark Night, Departed Soles Brewing Co., Jersey City, NJ

 

Category: 22 American-Belgo-Style Ale - 61 Entries

Gold: Snowcat White IPA, Rock Bottom - Chicago, Chicago, IL

Silver: Tank 7 Farmhouse Ale, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Bronze: Salad Days, Pale Fire Brewing Co., Harrisonburg, VA

 

Category: 23 American-Style Sour Ale - 84 Entries

Gold: Confliction, Sloop Brewing, Elizaville, NY

Silver: Ensorcelled, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA

Bronze: DAM Wild - Hops and Lemon Verbena, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR

 

Category: 24 Brett Beer - 70 Entries

Gold: Blushing Star, Liquid Riot Bottling Co., Portland, ME

Silver: Sauvage, NOLA Brewing, New Orleans, LA

Bronze: La Bonte Pear, Wicked Weed Brewing, Asheville, NC

 

Category: 25 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer - 66 Entries

Gold: Bourbon Barrel Aged Koffi Porter, La Quinta Brewing Co., Palm Desert, CA

Silver: Rye Robustito, Drake’s Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA

Bronze: Wild Warehouse, Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA

 

Category: 26 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer - 151 Entries

Gold: Bourbon Barrel Aged Jinx Remover, Fall Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Omega Point, Olde Hickory Brewery Co., Hickory, NC

Bronze: Samuel Adams Utopias, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

 

Category: 27 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout - 152 Entries

Gold: A Night to End All Dawns, Kane Brewing, Ocean, NJ

Silver: Darkstar November, Bottle Logic Brewing, Anaheim, CA

Bronze: Ruse, Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Richmond, VA

 

Category: 28 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer - 115 Entries

Gold: Love Among the Ruins, Thornbridge, Bakewell, United Kingdom

Silver: Days of Creation, Thornbridge, Bakewell, United Kingdom

Bronze: Bramble On Rose, Toolbox Brewing Co., Vista, CA

 

Category: 29 Aged Beer - 40 Entries

Gold: Nine-Tailed Fox, Nasu Kohgen Beer Co., Nasumachi, Japan

Silver: Solzhenitsyn, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA

Bronze: 2012 Dr. Strangelove Barleywine, Strange Craft Beer Co., Denver, CO

 

Category: 30 Kellerbier or Zwickelbier - 69 Entries

Gold: Baumgartner Junghopfenpils, Brauerei Jos. Baumgartner, Schaerding, Austria

Silver: Ulmer Hexensud, Familienbrauerei Bauhoefer, Renchen, Germany

Bronze: Pilsner, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

 

Category: 31 Smoke Beer - 79 Entries

Gold: Ashes from the Grave, Monkey Paw Brewing, San Diego, CA

Silver: Breakside Smoked Porter, Breakside Brewery - Pub Brewery, Portland, OR

Bronze: Raucher, Wolverine State Brewing Co., Ann Arbor, MI

 

Category: 32 Light Lager - 45 Entries

Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Silver: Asahi The Dream, Asahi Breweries, Tokyo, Japan

Bronze: Landshark, Margaritaville Brewing Co., Wildwood, MO

 

Category: 33 International-Style Lager - 103 Entries

Gold: BEER, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Silver: Amend This!, TAPS Fish House & Brewery - Brea, Brea, CA

Bronze: Wonderstuff, Bauhaus Brew Labs, Minneapolis, MN

 

Category: 34 Baltic-Style Porter - 44 Entries

Gold: Apogee Baltic Porter, Morgan Territory Brewing, Tracy, CA

Silver: Cobaltic Porter, Bottle Logic Brewing, Anaheim, CA

Bronze: Black Aria Baltic Porter, Mountain Sun Breweries, Denver, CO

 

Category: 35 German-Style Pilsener - 108 Entries

Gold: Trumer Pils, Trumer Brauerei, Berkeley, CA

Silver: Pilsner, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora, CO

Bronze: Saalfelder Premium, Buergerliches Brauhaus Saalfeld, Saalfeld, Germany

 

Category: 36 Bohemian-Style Pilsener - 65 Entries

Gold: Duchovni, Medusa Brewing Co., Hudson, MA

Silver: High Plains Pils, Canteen Brewhouse, Albuquerque, NM

Bronze: Pilsner, River Rat Brewery, Columbia, SC

 

Category: 37 Muenchner-Style Helles - 76 Entries

Gold: Loewenbraeu Original, Loewenbraeu, Muenchen, Germany

Silver: Aktien Hell, ABK Betriebsgesellschaft der Aktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren, Kaufbeuren, Germany

Bronze: Beach Blonde, Crystal Lake Brewing Co., Crystal Lake, IL

 

Category: 38 Dortmunder/Export or German-Style Oktoberfest - 52 Entries

Gold: Festbier, Muellerbraeu, Pfaffenhofen, Germany

Silver: Tauras Tradicinis, Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe, Panevezys, Lithuania

Bronze: Eder’s Export, Eder & Heylands Brauerei, Grossostheim, Germany

 

Category: 39 Vienna-Style Lager - 57 Entries

Gold: Dock Time, Stony Creek Brewery, Branford, CT

Silver: Firebrick, August Schell Brewing Co., New Ulm, MN

Bronze: Puesta del Sol, WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley, CO

 

Category: 40 German-Style Maerzen - 34 Entries

Gold: Hissy Fit Marzen Lager, Bitter Sisters Brewing Co., Addison, TX

Silver: Rhinofest, Lost Rhino Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA

Bronze: Ur-Saalfelder, Buergerliches Brauhaus Saalfeld, Saalfeld, Germany

 

Category: 41 European-Style Dark/Muenchner Dunkel - 56 Entries

Gold: I Dunkled in My Pants, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Arroyo Grande, Santa Barbara, CA

Silver: Mother in Lager, Karbach Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Bronze: Yee-Haw Dunkel, Yee-Haw Brewing, Johnson City, TN

Pages