Chris Guest's picture

2016 World Beer Cup Winners

The World Beer Cup awards ceremony was held May 6.
The World Beer Cup awards ceremony was held May 6.

 

Category: 42 German-Style Schwarzbier - 51 Entries

Gold: Schwartz Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA

Silver: Magnetron Schwarzbier, Metropolitan Brewing, Chicago, IL

Bronze: TAPS Schwarzbier, TAPS Fish House & Brewery - Brea, Brea, CA

 

Category: 43 German-Style Bock or Maibock - 75 Entries

Gold: Maibock, Stoudts Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA

Silver: Pivo Bublina, Ploughshare Brewing Co., Lincoln, NE

Bronze: Engel Bock Dunkel, Biermanufaktur ENGEL, Crailsheim, Germany

 

Category: 44 German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock - 53 Entries

Gold: Lucubrator, Occidental Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: Warning Sign, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO

Bronze: ATOR 20, Brauerei S. Riegele, Augsburg, Germany

 

Category: 45 American-Style Lager - 82 Entries

Gold: Rainier Lager, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Silver: High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Rocket 100, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX

 

Category: 46 American-Style Amber Lager - 59 Entries

Gold: Steam Engine Lager, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Silver: Ringside Red, Boxing Cat Brewery, Shanghai, China

Bronze: Holsteiner, Argus Brewery, Chicago, IL

 

Category: 47 American-Style Dark Lager - 29 Entries

Gold: Jump Seat Black Lager, Lancaster Brewing Co., Lancaster, PA

Silver: El Moreno, TAPS Fish House & Brewery - Brea, Brea, CA

Bronze: Saint Patrick’s Black, Saint Patrick’s Brewing Co., Littleton, CO

 

Category: 48 Australian- or International-Style Pale Ale - 84 Entries

Gold: Triumvirate, Reuben’s Brews, Seattle, WA

Silver: Breakside Lunch Break ISA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie, OR

Bronze: Bosque IPA, Bosque Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

 

Category: 49 German-Style Koelsch - 75 Entries

Gold: Claritas, Mike Hess Brewing Co. - North Park, San Diego, CA

Silver: Feder Monde, All Rise Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Bronze: Straub Kolsch, Straub Brewery, St. Marys, PA

 

Category: 50 German-Style Altbier - 56 Entries

Gold: 90 Shilling, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

Bronze: Breakside Will’s Alt, Breakside Brewery - Pub Brewery, Portland, OR

 

Category: 51 German-Style Sour Ale - 78 Entries

Gold: Volkssekt, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Silver: Gosebusters, Noble Ale Works, Anaheim, CA

Bronze: Original Ritterguts Gose, Ritterguts Gose, Borna, Germany

 

Category: 52 South German-Style Hefeweizen - 100 Entries

Gold: Weihenstephaner Hefeweissbier, Bayerische Staatsbrauerei Weihenstephan, Freising, Germany

Silver: Premier OB Weizen, Oriental Brewery Co., Icheon-si, South Korea

Bronze: Baumgartner Weisse Hell, Brauerei Jos. Baumgartner, Schaerding, Austria

 

Category: 53 German-Style Wheat Ale - 62 Entries

Gold: Franziskaner Weissbier Royal, Spaten-Franziskaner-Braeu, Muenchen, Germany

Silver: Weihenstephaner Kristallweissbier, Bayerische Staatsbrauerei Weihenstephan, Freising, Germany

Bronze: Plank Original Hefeweizen, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany

 

Category: 54 South German-Style Weizenbock - 33 Entries

Gold: Ladenburger Weizenbock Hell, Brauerei Ladenburger, Neuler, Germany

Silver: Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany

Bronze: Plank Dunkler Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany

 

Category: 55 Belgian-Style Witbier - 78 Entries

Gold: Hoegaarden Wit, Hoegaarden Brewery, Inbev Belgium, Hoegaarden, Belgium

Silver: Gentleman’s Wit, Camden Town Brewery, London, United Kingdom

Bronze: Plum Island White, Newburyport Brewing Co., Newburyport, MA

 

Category: 56 French & Belgian-Style Saison - 116 Entries

Gold: Classic Saison, Blackberry Farm Brewery, Walland, TN

Silver: La Saison du Tracteur, Microbrasserie Le Trou Du Diable, Shawinigan, Canada

Bronze: Soleil Saison, 12Degree Brewing, Louisville, CO

 

Category: 57 Belgian- and French-Style Ale - 42 Entries

Gold: Barrel Aged Woodthrush, Little Fish Brewing Co., Athens, OH

Silver: Farnam House Biere de Garde, Farnam House Brewing Co., Omaha, NE

Bronze: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL

 

Category: 58 Belgian-Style Pale Ale or Blonde Ale - 60 Entries

Gold: La Trappe Trappist Blond, Bierbrouwerij de Koningshoeven, Berkel-Enschot, Netherlands

Silver: Raise the Roost, Portland Brewing, Portland, OR

Bronze: Golden Ghost, Lost Highway Brewing, Denver, CO

 

Category: 59 Belgian-Style Sour Ale - 46 Entries

Gold: Oude Geuze Boon Black Label, Brouwerij Boon, Lembeek, Belgium

Silver: Lindemans Oude Kriek Cuvee Rene, Lindemans Brewery, Vlezenbeek, Belgium

Bronze: Red Angel, Wicked Weed - Funkatorium, Asheville, NC

 

Category: 60 Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale - 36 Entries

Gold: Yearling, Eagle Rock Brewery, Los Angeles, CA

Silver: Oude Tart, Bruery Terreux, Placentia, CA

Bronze: 2014 Vintage Blue Sunday, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI

 

Category: 61 Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel - 73 Entries

Gold: Sanitarium, Bier Brewery and Taproom, Indianapolis, IN

Silver: Hertog Jan Dubbel, Hertog Jan Brouwerij, Arcen, Netherlands

Bronze: Three Philosophers, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

 

Category: 62 Belgian-Style Tripel - 76 Entries

Gold: Bedotter, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Lancaster, Lancaster, PA

Silver: 33 Acres of Euphoria, 33 Acres Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada

Bronze: Gnomegang, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

 

Category: 63 Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale - 48 Entries

Gold: Treachery, 12Degree Brewing, Louisville, CO

Silver: Sanctuary Golden Strong Ale, Gemini Beer Co., Westminster, CO

Bronze: Deceit, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO

 

Category: 64 Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale - 37 Entries

Gold: The Sixth Glass, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Silver: Four Swords, Deep Ellum Brewing Co., Dallas, TX

Bronze: La Grivoise de Noel, Microbrasserie Le Trou Du Diable, Shawinigan, Canada

 

Category: 65 Other Belgian-Style Ale - 43 Entries

Gold: Supernatural, Crooked Run Brewing, Leesburg, VA

Silver: Chump Change, Oak Highlands Brewery, Dallas, TX

Bronze: Sugarfoot Belgian Table Beer, Spangalang Brewery, Denver, CO

 

Category: 66 English-Style Mild Ale - 38 Entries

Gold: Song In Your Heart, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA

Silver: Triple Crown Brown, The Mitten Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze: Brockwell, Heist Brewery, Charlotte, NC

 

Category: 67 English-Style Summer Ale - 30 Entries

Gold: James Squires The Swindler Summer Ale, West End Brewery, Thebarton, Australia

Silver: Pacific Ale, Stone & Wood Brewing Co., Byron Bay, Australia

Bronze: True Blonde Ale, SKA Brewing Co., Durango, CO

 

Category: 68 Ordinary or Special Bitter - 36 Entries

Gold: Amber, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - North Dock, Aurora, CO

Silver: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

Bronze: Broken Dial, Harviestoun, Alva, United Kingdom

 

Category: 69 Classic English-Style Pale Ale - 33 Entries

Gold: Caldera Ashland Amber, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR

Silver: Puddlers Row ESB, Conshohocken Brewing Co., Conshohocken, PA

Bronze: Breakside ESB, Breakside Brewery - Pub Brewery, Portland, OR

 

Category: 70 Extra Special Bitter - 68 Entries

Gold: ESB, Bier Brewery and Taproom, Indianapolis, IN

Silver: End of Summer Beer, Mother Earth Brew Co., Vista, CA

Bronze: Old Jalopy Pale Ale, Powell Street Craft Brewery, Vancouver, Canada

 

Category: 71 English-Style India Pale Ale - 41 Entries

Gold: Independence Pass Ale, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO

Silver: Punjabi Pale Ale, CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing, Fort Collins, CO

Bronze: Big Wave Bay IPA, Hong Kong Beer Co., Chai Wan, Hong Kong

 

Category: 72 Scottish-Style Ale - 41 Entries

Gold: Kilt Lifter, Four Peaks Brewing Co. - Wilson Street, Tempe, AZ

Silver: Druthers 80 Shilling, Druthers Brewing Co., Albany, NY

Bronze: Maltopia Scotch Ale, Hermitage Brewing Co., San Jose, CA

 

Category: 73 English-Style Brown Ale - 50 Entries

Gold: Boar Brown, Pig Pounder Brewery, Greensboro, NC

Silver: Sweet George’s Brown, Dillon Dam Brewery, Dillon, CO

Bronze: Brewers Special Brown Ale, New English Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

 

Category: 74 Brown Porter - 66 Entries

Gold: Capella Porter, Ecliptic Brewing, Portland, OR

Silver: Polygamy Nitro Porter, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Blue Nose Brown, Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

 

Category: 75 Robust Porter - 92 Entries

Gold: P.M. Porter, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - West Covina, West Covina, CA

Silver: Gaspar’s Porter, Florida Beer Co., Cape Canaveral, FL

Bronze: Stranger than Fiction Porter, Collective Arts Brewing, Hamilton, Canada

 

Category: 76 Sweet Stout or Cream Stout - 63 Entries

Gold: Chocolate Milk Stout, Boxing Bear Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Silver: Buried at Sea, Galway Bay Brewery, Galway, Ireland

Bronze: Udder Love, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

 

Category: 77 Oatmeal Stout - 67 Entries

Gold: Scaredy Cat, Vintage Brewing Co., Madison, WI

Silver: Stumblers Stout, Columbia River Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Bronze: Sasquatch Shadow, Elk Horn Brewery, Eugene, OR

 

Category: 78 Scotch Ale - 70 Entries

Gold: Clan Warrior Scotch Ale, Odyssey Beerwerks, Arvada, CO

Silver: AleSmith Wee Heavy, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Bronze: Glasgow Butcher, Crooked Ewe Brewery & Ale House, South Bend, IN

Pages