Chris Guest's picture

2016 World Beer Cup Winners

The World Beer Cup awards ceremony was held May 6.
The World Beer Cup awards ceremony was held May 6.

The 2016 Craft Brewers Conference took place last week in Philadelphia, PA, and culminated in the 2016 World Beer Cup awards ceremony.

This year’s World Beer Cup was the largest on record, with 2,011 breweries from 63 countries submitting beers for judging.

Perhaps the most prestigious categories are the Brewers Association World Beer Cup 2016 Champion Brewery and Brewmaster. A few notable winners this year were Beachwood BBQ & Brewing in the Large Brewpub category, Arch Rock Brewing in the Very Small Brewing Company category and Noble Ale Works in the Small Brewing Company. Perhaps the most coveted category is Mid-size Brewing Company of the year, which was taken home this year by Brewery Ommegang.

Below is a full list of winners, including Small Brewing Company of the year Noble Ale Works’ impressive gold medal in the American IPA category with I Love It!, as well as a bronze for Nobility in the Imperial IPA category.
 

2016 World Beer Cup Winners:

Category: 1 American-Style Wheat Beer - 28 Entries

Gold: Whammy Bar Wheat, Amplified Ale Works, San Diego, CA

Silver: Whacked Out Wheat, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO

Bronze: Flash Bang, Excel Brewing Co., Breese, IL

 

Category: 2 American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast - 39 Entries

Gold: Fuzztail, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR

Silver: Haybag Hefeweizen, Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg, MT

Bronze: Lost Meridian Wit, Base Camp Brewing Co., Portland, OR

 

Category: 3 Fruit Beer - 77 Entries

Gold: Shady Spot, Susquehanna Brewing Co., Pittston, PA

Silver: Razz Against the Machine, Little Machine, Denver, CO

Bronze: That Guava Beer, Legacy Brewing Co., Oceanside, CA

 

Category: 4 Fruit Wheat Beer - 46 Entries

Gold: First Peach Ale, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Mr. Pineapple, SanTan Brewing Co., Chandler, AZ

Bronze: Raspberry Wheat Beer, Meantime Brewing Co., London, United Kingdom

 

Category: 5 Belgian-Style Fruit Beer - 58 Entries

Gold: Rosetta, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Silver: Coal Kriek, Gravity Brewing, Louisville, CO

Bronze: Sunken City, Insight Brewing Co., Minneapolis, MN

 

Category: 6 Pumpkin Beer - 25 Entries

Gold: Pump Action Imperial Pumpkin Ale, 4 Noses Brewing Co., Broomfield, CO

Silver: Tributary Jacques, Tributary Brewing Co., Kittery, ME

Bronze: Pumpkin Down, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits - Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA

 

Category: 7 Field Beer - 57 Entries

Gold: Ponce, Quest Brewing Co., Greenville, SC

Silver: Coconut Delight, Lickinghole Creek Craft Brewery, Goochland, VA

Bronze: Cranberry Beet Wild Night, Swamp Head Brewery, Gainesville, FL

 

Category: 8 Chili Beer - 58 Entries

Gold: Yellow Fever, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Silver: Hellcat, Fort George Brewery + Public House, Astoria, OR

Bronze: Thunder Axe, Brew Hub, Lakeland, FL

 

Category: 9 Herb and Spice Beer - 129 Entries

Gold: Sakura Mankai Lager, Chateau Kamiya Ushiku Brewery, Ushiku, Japan

Silver: Squatters Bumper Crop Honey Ale, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Vanilla Bean Buffalo Sweat, Tallgrass Brewing Co., Manhattan, KS

 

Category: 10 Chocolate Beer - 80 Entries

Gold: Pasteur Street Cyclo Stout, Pasteur Street Brewing Co., Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Silver: Airporter Chocolate Porter, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Bronze: Kerplunk! Imperial Chocolate Stout, Spring House Brewing Co., Lancaster, PA

 

Category: 11 Coffee Beer - 154 Entries

Gold: Mocha Machine, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Silver: Overload Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - West Chester, West Chester, PA

Bronze: Portola Breakfast Stout, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA

 

Category: 12 Specialty Beer - 60 Entries

Gold: Maple Bacon Coffee Porter, Funky Buddha Brewery, Oakland Park, FL

Silver: Maple Tripple Ale, Lawson’s Finest Liquids, Warren, VT

Bronze: Nut Smasher, Willoughby Brewing Co., Willoughby, OH

 

Category: 13 Rye Beer - 54 Entries

Gold: Rye Dawn, Breakwater Brewing Co., Oceanside, CA

Silver: Grimlock, Loowit Brewing Co., Vancouver, WA

Bronze: Uncle Dave’s Rye IPA, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA

 

Category: 14 Honey Beer - 55 Entries

Gold: Honey Chamomile Wheat, Nexus Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

Silver: Cross-Pollination, Magic Rock Brewing, Huddersfield, United Kingdom

Bronze: Long Sun Brewing Honey Beer, Long Sun Brewing, New Taipei City, Taiwan

Pages